Submarine Fibres

Diverse Range of Ultra-Low Loss Submarine Fibres

  • G.652.D. Low water peak and low attenuation single-mode optical fibre: PureBand™ Submarine
  • G.654.C. Pure silica core single mode optical fibre: Z Fiber™ LL
  • G.654.E Advanced pure silica core single mode optical fibre: PureAdvance™-110 Submarine
  • G.654.D. Advanced pure silica core single mode optical fibre: Z PLUS Fiber™, ULL Z PLUS Fiber™ 130, Z PLUS Fiber™ 150
  • World’s best attenuation
  • Pioneer of pure-silica-core fibre
  • High reliability with 30+ years of experience
Contact Us

Product Downloads

PureBand™ Submarine

Downloads

Z Fiber™ LL

Downloads

PureAdvance™ 110 Submarine

Downloads

Z PLUS Fiber™ ULL

Downloads

Z PLUS Fiber™ 130

Downloads

Z-PLUS Fiber™ 150

Downloads

Features

PureBand™ Submarine | G.652.D

Low Water Peak and Low Attenuation Single-Mode Optical Fibre
  • Low attenuation of 0.174 dB/km typical
  • Compatible with standard G.652.D SMFs
  • For cost effective regional repeatered and unrepeatered submarine systems

Z Fiber™ LL | G.654.C

Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical Fibre
  • Ultra-low attenuation of 0.158 dB/km typical
  • For regional to middle-reach repeatered (500 – 6,000km) and unrepeatered (- 400km) submarine systems
  • 200μm coating diameter available

PureAdvance™ 110 Submarine | G.654.B / G.654.D

Advanced Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical Fibre
  • Ultra-low attenuation of 0.156 dB/km, and large effective area of 110μm2 typical
  • For regional to middle-reach repeatered (500 – 8,000km) and long-reach unrepeatered (- 600km) submarine systems

Z-PLUS Fiber™ ULL | G.654.B / G.654.D

Advanced Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical Fibre
  • Ultra-low attenuation of 0.150 dB/km, and large effective area of 112μm2 typical
  • For middle-reach to transoceanic (1,000 – 10,000 km) and long-reach unrepeatered (- 600km) systems
  • 200μm coating diameter available

Z-PLUS Fiber™ 130 | G.654.D

Advanced Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical Fibre
  • Ultra-low attenuation of 0.150 dB/km, and large effective area of 130μm2 typical
  • For transoceanic (6,000 – 12,000km) systems

Z-PLUS Fiber™ 150 | G.654.D

Advanced Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical Fibre
  • World’s lowest attenuation of 0.144 dB/km or 0.150 dB/km, and very large effective area of 150μm2 typical
  • For transoceanic (6,000 – 12,000km) systems

Product Comparison

Product NamePureBand™
Submarine
Z-Fiber™LLPureAdvance™ 110
Submarine
Z-PLUS Fiber™ ULL
Z-PLUS Fiber™ 130Z-PLUS Fiber™ 150
ITU-T ComplianceG.652.DG.654.CG.654.B,
G.654.D
G.654.B,
G.654.D
G.654.DG.654.D
Effective area (typical)
at 1550nm
81μm285μm2110μm2112μm2130μm2150μm2
Attenuation (typical)
at 1550nm
0.174 dB/km0.158 dB/km0.156 dB/km0.150 dB/km0.152 dB/kmLL: 0.150 dB/km
ULL: 0.144 dB/km
Possible applications
Regional

Unrepeatered
Regional-middle reach

Unrepeatered
Regional-middle reach

Long-reach unrepeatered
Middle reach- transoceanic

Long-reach unrepeatered
TransoceanicTransoceanic

Ordering Information

Please Contact Us for further information.