Terrestrial Long-Haul

Ultra-Low Loss Terrestrial Long-Haul Fibres

  • G.654.C / G.652.B. Pure silica core single mode optical fibres: PureAdvance™ 80
  • G.654.E. Advanced pure silica core single mode optical fibres: PureAdvance™ 110 | PureAdvance™ 125
  • World’s best performance in terrestrial fibres
  • Pioneer of pure-silica-core fibres
  • Excellent connectivity with submarine fibres
Contact Us

Product Downloads

PureAdvance™ 80 | G.654.C

Downloads

PureAdvance™ 80 | G.652.B

Downloads

PureAdvance™ 110 | G.654.E

Downloads

PureAdvance™ 125 | G.654.E

Downloads

Features

PureAdvance™ 80 | G.654.C / G.652.B

Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical  Fibre
  • Low attenuation of ≤ 0.17 dB/km and MFD compatible with standard G.652 SMFs
  • For terrestrial metro and long-haul networks
  • Applicable for high-density terrestrial cables

PureAdvance™ 110 | G.654.E

Advanced Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical Fibre
  • Ultra-low attenuation of ≤ 0.16 dB/km and optimally enlarged effective area of 110μm2
  • For terrestrial long-haul 100Gbit/s, 200Gbit/s, 400Gbit/s and beyond digital coherent transmission systems
  • Applicable for high-density terrestrial cables

PureAdvance™ 125 | G.654.E

Advanced Pure Silica Core Single Mode Optical Fibre
  • Ultra-low attenuation of ≤ 0.16 dB/km and enlarged effective area of 125μm2
  • For terrestrial long-haul 100Gbit/s, 200Gbit/s, 400Gbits/s and beyond digital coherent transmission systems

Product Comparison

Product NamePureAdvance™ 80PureAdvance™ 110PureAdvance™ 125
ITU-T ComplianceG.654.C
/ G.652.B
G.654.EG.654.E
MFD at 1550nm10.1 ± 0.7μm11.7 ± 0.7μm12.5 ± 0.7μm
Effective area (typical)
at 1550nm
85μm2110μm2125μm2
Attenuation
at 1550nm
≤ 0.17 dB/km≤ 0.16 dB/km≤ 0.16 dB/km
Attenuation (typical)
at 1550nm
0.165 dB/km0.156 dB/km0.156 dB/km
Cable cut-off wavelength (λcc)≤ 1530nm (G.654.C)
≤ 1260nm (G.652.B)
≤ 1530nm≤ 1530nm
Possible applications• Metro
• Long-haul
• High density cable
• Long-haul
• Inter data centre
• Connection with submarine landing station
• High density cable
• Long-haul
• Inter data centre
• Connection with submarine landing station

Ordering Information

Please Contact Us for further information.